Development of novel non-metal restorations for primary teeth by using vat photopolymerization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Taro  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60778281)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光造形法 / CAD/CAM / 歯科材料 / 補綴装置 / 機械的性質 / 適合 / 光造形 / 材料特性 / 3Dプリンター / 付加製造 / レジン / 寸法精度 / 乳歯冠 / Additive manufacturing / 歯冠修復用レジン / メタルフリー / デジタルデンティストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
小児歯科治療では金属の既製乳歯冠による歯冠修復法が行われているが、低い審美性等の問題が存在する。現在、従来の既製冠同様に即日修復ができ、歯冠色で為害性の低いメタルフリー材料による乳臼歯部の被覆冠治療は確立されていない。近年、発展著しい3Dプリント技術は、歯科補綴分野で実践的に応用されていることから、小児の乳歯冠製作への応用も可能であることが予想される。本研究では、3Dプリンターにより造形加工されたレジンの材料学的な特性を多角的に検証し、また有限要素解析によって最適な乳歯冠デザインを明らかにする。これにより、機械的強度や適合精度に優れた新規ノンメタル乳歯冠の製作システム構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Additive manufacturing technology as new applications for the dental fields has expanded rapidly in recent years. The purpose of this research was to investigate the effects of printing parameters, including layer thicknesses and printing orientations, on the mechanical properties of vat photopolymerization-based additively manufactured parts by hardness tests using a dynamic ultra-micro hardness tester, and three-point bending test using a universal testing machine. In addition, the effects of these parameters (layer thicknesses and printing orientations) on the accuracy of the parts were examined. The results showed that printing parameters affected the dynamic hardness, indentation elastic modulus, flexural strength, and flexural modulus. The layer thicknesses affected the shrinkage and expansion of the 3D printed cubic parts. Moreover, differences in layer thickness affected the morphology of the 3D printed abutment teeth, especially in the finish line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、液槽光重合法における造形条件(積層ピッチや積層方向)が造形物の機械的性質や寸法精度に及ぼす影響について評価、検討を行った。その結果、液槽光重合法ではその用途に応じて積層ピッチや積層方向の最適な設定が必要であること、また、寸法誤差は造形条件や造形部位に影響を受けることが明らかとなった。これらの知見は、デジタル技術を応用した新規補綴装置開発の一助となると考えられる。