Mechanism of cleft palate development by separation after palatal fusion - Effects of bone, muscle related genes and IRF6-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Chisato  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (40849709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 口唇口蓋裂 / TCDD / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
国内外において口蓋裂研究は行われている。これまで、口蓋形成時に左右の口蓋突起が癒合しないことで口蓋裂を発症するという説が一般的であり、口蓋が癒合しない原因について様々な研究が行われてきたものの、その解明には至っていない。一方、本研究は口蓋裂の発症機序の一つとして、一度癒合した口蓋が離開に転じることによって口蓋裂を発症する場合があることを示しており、今後の口蓋裂研究において、口蓋癒合後の離開による口蓋裂の発症機序を解明することにより口蓋の離開を阻止する要素が発見される可能性が考えられ、国内のみならず世界的に新しい口蓋裂発症予防法の確立につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has been studying the mechanism of cleft palate onset, which is different from the conventional concept that the right and left palatal processes fuse during the embryonic period, and once the palate is formed, the fused area separates and cleft palate develops. We reported that the rupture of the basement membrane and abnormal proliferation of epithelial tissues, decreased intercellular adhesion, and inhibition of mesenchymal cell proliferation in the once-fused palate may have a complex effect on the development of cleft palate by causing abnormal epithelial-mesenchymal transition (Sakuma: Int J Mol Scu. 23(4):2069, 2022 )
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂の発症機序は、口蓋形成時に左右の口蓋突起が癒合しないことによって口蓋裂を発症するという考え方が一般的であり、口蓋が癒合しない原因について多くの研究が行われている。しかしながら、口蓋裂発症機序に関する明確な回答は出ていない。本研究成果として、一度癒合した口蓋部における基底膜の破断と上皮組織の異常増殖や細胞間接着の低下と間葉系細胞の増殖阻害が複雑に影響し、上皮間葉転換の異常を生じて口蓋裂を発症する可能性があることが明らかとなったことから、口蓋の離開を阻止する要素を発見される可能性が考えられ 、新しい口蓋裂発症予防法の確立につながることが期待される。