The effect of oral bacteria-released extracellular vesicles on periodontal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mino(Shiotsu) Noriko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90771452)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外分泌小胞 / 歯周病原菌
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病原菌が放出する『細胞外分泌小胞』には歯周病原菌固有の強力な病原因子が含まれており,唾液や血液を介して様々な歯周組織の細胞に作用する。『細胞外分泌小胞』の内容物や細胞障害性は,歯周病原菌の種類や活動性に依存して変化するため,口腔の病的変化・衛生状態に大きく関与するとともに,それらを反映すると考えられるが,その詳細は明らかでない。
本研究では。歯周病原菌が放出する『細胞外分泌小胞』の口腔内の細胞の分化や機能に与える影響とその分子メカニズムを解明することで,口腔病変を早期に判定するための分子指標の探索につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of how periodontal pathogens destroy periodontal tissue, focusing on extracellular vesicles. As a result, the extracellular vesicles released by periodontal pathogens contain powerful virulence factors specific to periodontal pathogens. Also, the extracellular vesicles can be transferred to various periodontal tissue cells via saliva and blood. The extracellular vesicles exhibited cytotoxic properties on periodontal cells including osteoblasts and fibroblasts. The type and activity of periodontal pathogens are considered to be closely related to the contents and cytotoxicity of the extracellular vesicles and are important indicators for measuring pathological changes and sanitary conditions of the oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病原菌の『細胞外小胞』 は,主に微生物間の情報伝達や歯垢形成における役割について解析がなされてきた。そのため,様々な歯周組織の細胞の分化や機能に及ぼす影響についての幅広い研究は皆無に等しかった。本研究では,歯周病原菌の『細胞外小胞』 が菌本体に匹敵する病原性をもつことを明らかにし,宿主細胞に与える影響について解析した。この成果は,歯周病進行における歯周病原菌の『細胞外小胞』の役割を解明した点で学術的意義や社会的意義が高い。