Creating a safe dental environment for patients with hypertension by managing the variability of autonomic nervous system activity via hearing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (50762613)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自律神経活動 / 心理 / 高血圧 / 音楽 / 歯科治療 / 抜歯 / 自律神経 / 聴覚 / 超高齢社会
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を背景に、高血圧患者の歯科治療を行う機会が増加している。高血圧患者の歯科治療は、歯科騒音による聴覚ストレス・痛み・不安・緊張による自律神経系の変動から異常高血圧などの全身的偶発症を引き起こす可能性が高く、安全な歯科治療を行うためには自律神経変動の管理が重要である。
本研究では、超高齢社会における安全な歯科治療環境の構築を目指し、高血圧患者の音楽聴取環境下での抜歯中の自律神経系と心理状態を解析する。さらに、動物実験モデルの高血圧群と健常群を比較して、音楽聴取に対する自律神経系の反応性や免疫組織学的解析を行い音楽聴取に対する自律神経応答のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a super-aged society, there are increasing opportunities to provide dental care to patients with hypertension. Dental treatment of patients with hypertension is likely to cause medical emergencies such as abnormal hypertension due to fluctuations in autonomic nervous system activity caused by auditory stress from dental noise, pain, anxiety, and tension. Therefore, management of autonomic nervous system fluctuations is important for safe dental treatment. We measured autonomic nervous system, circulatory dynamics, and psychological status during tooth extraction with the aim of creating a safe dental treatment environment for patients with hypertension. In the future, we plan to increase the number of patients with hypertension and analyze the biological parameters of the autonomic nervous system, hemodynamics, and psychological state to analyze the effects of tooth extraction on the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高血圧患者の音楽聴取の有用性を検討する研究であり、これまでの研究において確立した「歯科治療中の自律神経活動の評価・解析モデル」を使用し、音楽聴取の有用性を検討し、高血圧患者の安全な歯科治療環境につながる知見を得ようとする点に学術的意義・社会的意義があると考える。