Development of simple periodontal disease detection device and its application to measure the states of adult periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Inoue Maki  九州歯科大学, その他部局等, 助教 (30882667)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 簡易検査 / 免疫クロマトグラフィ / 歯周病原性細菌 / 炎症性メディエーター
Outline of Research at the Start
企業歯科健診をはじめ、成人歯周病検診の極めて低い受診率の原因として、歯科検診に係る時間が長いことに加え、現行の歯周病検査が、再現性の乏しい歯科医師の主観的判断に基づいていることが挙げられる。そのため、簡便かつ科学的根拠に基づいた歯周病検査方法が強く求められている。
本研究では、企業と共同開発した歯周病原性細菌特有の酵素活性の測定キットを用いて、就業者を対象とした歯周病検査を行い、同キットの成人就業労働者に対する検診としての有効性を検証するとともに、歯周病の重症化予防に資する歯周病検診方法の確立を目指す。併せて新たな検査法として、生体分子を標的とした歯周病検査キットの開発を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a strong demand for a simple and scientifically-based method for periodontal disease examination. In the present study, the effectiveness of a newly developed kit for measuring enzyme activities specific to periodontopathogenic bacteria was verified. It has already been confirmed that the test results of the kit correlate with those of conventional periodontal pocket tests. Therefore, the number of subjects was increased and tests were conducted on tongue wipes collected from more than 1000 people. The results showed that the scores of our fabricated kit correlated with the results of conventional periodontal disease examinations by dentists and showed excellent discriminatory ability, especially for severe periodontal disease. Furthermore, in an analysis of systemic parameters in workers employed at other institutions, it was found that renal function was reduced in patients with periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病患者数は増加傾向にあり、 医療や介護の現場で大きな問題となっている。このような社会的状況のなか、平成28年の 「国民健康・栄養調査」において、過去1年の歯科検診受診者は52.9%であり、歯周病の患者数の推移を考えると十分な対応とは考えにくい。開発した歯周病検査キットの使用は、 口腔検査が実行できない大規模集団に対する歯周病検査法として有用性が高く、将来的には、 歯周病および関連する全身状態についての研究展開のため、費用対効果の高いスクリーニン グを可能にすると期待される。加えて、生体分子を標的とした検査法の確立により、生体反応を含めたより精度の高い歯周病検査の遂行が可能となる。