Preventive study on the pathogenic mechanism of diabetic nephropathy caused by periodontal disease and the cycle of diabetic exacerbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Koichiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (80803915)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / P.gingivalis / lipopolysaccharide / toll-like recepter / SGLT2 / 口腔衛生 / P. gingivalis / 歯周疾患 / 糖尿病 / P. gingivalis LPS / FGF23 / ACE2 / 尿細管間質性炎 / 糸球体硬化症 / 複雑系 / TLR / SGLT2阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周疾患のある糖尿病患者が腎症を合併する危険性の高いことは喫緊の問題です。糖尿病の腎糸球体は自然免疫受容体を発現するので、歯周病細菌と出会うと腎症を起こすこと、SGLT2を炎症性に過剰発現させることをマウス実験で証明しました。この研究では、歯周病が腎症だけでなく糖尿病を増悪させるという仮説を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that diabetic patients with periodontitis are more likely to develop nephropathy than patients without periodontitis, but the mechanism is unknown.In this study, we explored the possibility that glomerular blood vessels express the immune molecule TLR in diabetes and overreact to bacterial components in the blood, making the glomerulosclerosis. All bacteria in the digestive tract are killed in the liver, but bacteria in the oral cavity go directly into the kidneys.
The present study aims to examine the renal SGLT2 induction by the TLR2/4 ligand Porphyromonas gingivalis lipopolysaccharide in mouse diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者は、口腔衛生状態に気をつけ、歯磨きをすること、もし歯周病があれば早期に治療することで腎症に移行することを予防できる可能性が、マウスを用いた動物実験で示すことができた。糖尿病性腎症の起こる仕組みは多様で、一概に言うことは出来ないが、少しでも糖尿病による透析患者人口を減らすことに貢献できるのではないかと考えている。