Elucidation of "dry mouth feeling" caused by radiation therapy for oral cancer: Establishment of an objective evaluation method for minor salivary glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Majima Minami  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50876638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 小唾液腺 / 口腔癌 / 放射線治療 / 口腔乾燥
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌の放射線治療では唾液腺を避けた照射は困難で、唾液腺障害による口腔乾燥症が起きると患者のQOLは大きく低下する。近年、患者の自覚する口腔乾燥感は大唾液腺と小唾液腺から分泌された総唾液分泌量の低下ではなく、小唾液腺分泌量の低下によるものだとされるが、小唾液腺分泌量の測定法は未だ確立されていない。本研究では小唾液腺をターゲットとした口腔癌の放射線治療患者にも使用できる分泌量測定法を開発し、放射線治療患者の小唾液腺分泌量、患者の口腔乾燥感および小唾液腺の吸収線量との関連性を明らかにすることで、患者が訴える「かわき」とリンクする真の「口腔乾燥症の客観的評価法」を確立し、超高齢社会のニーズに応えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an accurate and simple method for measuring minor salivary gland secretion. This measurement method is versatile enough to be applied not only to healthy subjects but also to radiotherapy patients during the development of mucositis during treatment. To evaluate the relationship between minor salivary gland secretion and total salivary volume, we conducted a patient questionnaire survey using the visual analog scale method on the feeling of xerostomia during eating and non-eating in radiotherapy patients. The results suggest that minor salivary gland secretion may be more related to patient-perceived xerostomia than total salivary gland secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総唾液分泌量の低下よりも、小唾液腺分泌量の低下こそが患者の自覚する口腔乾燥感と強く関連していることがすでに報告されていたが、これまで確立された客観的測定法が存在しなかった。今回開発した測定法は健常者のみならず、放射線治療患者の治療中の粘膜炎発生時にも適用可能な汎用性の高いものであり、加齢性・薬剤性・糖尿病・自律神経障害・シェーグレン症候群に代表される推定800万人の口腔乾燥症患者に適応できる可能性がある。