Project/Area Number |
21K17210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 麻酔薬 / DDS / リポソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
障害者歯科診療において、鎮静や全身麻酔が必要な知的障害者の前投薬として麻酔薬の経口投与が行われることがある。静脈麻酔薬であるプロポフォールを脂質膜から成る薬物キャリアであるリポソームに封入することで経口投与を可能にすることができると考えられる。プロポフォールはその特徴から速やかに鎮静状態となり、かつ麻酔からの速やかな覚醒を期待できることから、開発したプロポフォール封入リポソームの臨床応用を目指し、術後合併症のない安全な日帰り麻酔を確立させることを目標とした基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop liposome-encapsulated propofol using liposomes, a drug carrier, as a preanesthetic medication for dental treatments under anesthetic management in special needs dentistry, because it is thought that propofol has a rapid onset of effect and metabolism, resulting in safe anesthetic management. Liposome-encapsulated propofol was prepared and administered intravenously to rabbits. The results showed that the bioavailability of liposome-encapsulated propofol was higher than that of propofol. On the other hand, oral administration of fine-grained liposome-encapsulated propofol resulted in lower blood propofol levels and did not improve bioavailability. Further studies are needed on the preparation method and route of administration of liposome-encapsulated poropofol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障害者歯科診療において薬物による行動調整が必要な知的障害者に対して、全身麻酔や鎮静の前投薬としてミダゾラムの経口投与が行われることがあるが、麻酔の覚醒が遅くなることから日帰り麻酔での安全性に問題があった。プロポフォールは効果発現と代謝が速いため調節性が良いが、脂肪製剤を乳化剤としてエマルションの形になっており消化管内で分解されないため、内服しても薬理効果が期待できない。そこで、プロポフォールを薬物キャリアであるリポソームに封入することで経口投与を可能にすることができると考え、プロポフォール封入リポソームの開発は、障害者歯科診療における安全な日帰り麻酔の確立につながると考えられた。