| Project/Area Number |
21K17211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 骨格成長 / 母子口腔健康 / 歯周病 / 細胞外小胞 / 骨格形成 / 歯周病原菌 / 胎児発育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,歯周病菌由来の「細胞外小胞」が母体の胎盤組織および胎児の骨格形成にどう関与するか,細胞・分子レベルで明らかにすることである. 具体的には,歯周病菌由来の「細胞外小胞」について以下のことを明らかにする. ① 胎盤に移行するか ② 胎盤組織にどのような影響を与えるか ③ 胎児の骨格形成や骨関連細胞の機能に影響するか
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the embryonic period, the foetus exchanges nutrients, metabolites and gases with the maternal side via the 'placenta'. In recent years, maternal oral environment has been found to be involved in the growth and development of the foetus and the onset of disease, but the detailed mechanisms are unknown. This study focused on the effects of 'outer membrane vesicles' derived from periodontopathogenic bacteria on placental tissue. The results showed that 1) transferred to the placenta and foetus; and 2) inhibited placental tissue formation. Next, we would like to clarify the effects of the maternal-derived periodontopathogen-derived 'outer membrane vesicles' on the growth function of the offspring after birth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、母体の口腔細菌叢と胎児の成長発育とを関連付ける因子として,歯周病菌由来の「細胞外小胞」が大きな役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。母体胎盤の血管形成のみならず、胎児体格形成にも影響を与えることから、口腔細菌叢を中心とした口腔環境が母体だけではなく,生後の子の成長発育へ影響を与える可能性が十分に考えられる。本研究結果は歯科のみならず産科・小児科学的にも重要な意義を持つ。