Validity of polyphenols for control of tongue microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Mikari  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90852583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌マイクロバイオーム / 16S rRNA遺伝子解析 / ポリフェノール
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで数多くの疫学研究において、ポリフェノール(PPs)を多く含む飲食物の摂取が糖尿病や認知症など様々な疾患の発症予防や症状改善に関わることが報告されている。近年、そのメカニズムの一つとしてPPsがプレバイオティクスとして腸管細菌叢(マイクロバイオーム、MB)のバランスを制御していることが明らかになってきた。本研究では、口腔MBの制御に関わる候補物質としてPPsに着目し、PPsが舌MBの細菌構成に与える影響を解明する。本研究の結果は、PPsを摂取することで口腔MBを制御し、口腔や全身疾患の発症を予防する、新たな歯科診療アプローチ開発に向けての足がかりとなる可能性を秘めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigation the validity of polyphenols (PPs) for control of tongue microbiota. Tongue microbiota samples were cultivated for 12h in basal medium containing mucin and PPs to assess its effects on the growth of tongue microbiota. Significantly higher relative abundance of Stereptococcus and lower relative abundances of Veillonella and Haemophilus were observed in microbiota cultured in the medium with PPs for 6h and 12h compared to that in the medium alone. These results suggest that PPs affects the bacterial composition of the tongue microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔MBが口腔疾患だけでなく全身の健康にも影響を及ぼしていることが次々と報告され、それに伴い近年では病原性の高いMBに関しても理解が進みつつある。疾患リスクの高いMBを、いかにして疾患リスクの低いMBに変化させることが出来るのか、その要因の解明が重要の課題となっている。本研究では、PPsが舌MBの細菌種構成制御に有効である可能性が示された。本研究結果は、PPsが舌MB の「プレバイオティクス」として機能することの科学的根拠となり、PPsは食品添加物をしても幅広く使用されていることから、様々な場面で即時に応用されることが期待できる。