Attempt to build a new educational system using VR in the era of coronavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tohara Takashi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (40468773)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVR / ミールラウンド / 病院実習 / 学生教育 / 歯科訪問診療 / オンライン診療 / 摂食嚥下機能評価 / 多職種カンファレンス / 教育システム / 新型コロナウイルス感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
施設で生活する摂食嚥下障害患者に対する支援はミールラウンドやカンファレンスの実施による効果が高い。従来の教育では実際の現場に学生を帯同していたが、COVID-19の感染にともない、実際の体験実習が困難になった。これらの解決策としてバーチャルリアリティー(以下VR)を用いた教育システムの構築が必要であると考える。
本研究は施設に居住する摂食嚥下障害患者を対象とし、Withコロナ時代におけるVRを用いた摂食嚥下機能評価や多職種が参加するカンファレンスへの参加体験が可能な教育システムの構築を目的とする。そして本システムを用いた臨床体験実習の歯学部教育における有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to synchronize cervical auscultation sounds as audio data with a video of a feeding and swallowing function evaluation filmed using a 360-degree camera, and to present it to students using VR equipment to simulate actual clinical practice. The aim was to build an educational system that provides hands-on training in the field. Targeting students who actually do hospital training at our clinic, we had them perform both VR training and dental home visit training, then conducted a free-text questionnaire survey for each training, and examined the results using text mining. The most frequently extracted word after the dental visit training was "patient" and during the VR training it was "sound."
Based on the results of this study, we believe that VR training has made it possible to obtain an experience that is more similar to that of a surgeon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VR実習は実際の臨床現場に立つことはないため、新型感染症の感染拡大などの社会的な影響を受けることはなく、教育機会の不均衡を生むことはない。それに加えて一定の学習効果があることから、今後歯学生の臨床体験の一環として、カリキュラムに加えていくことで教育の場所や時間を問わず様々な現場を体験することができるようになると考える。