Development of Remote simulation training for laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Poudel Saseem  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80811489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔教育 / 外科教育 / シミュレーショントレーニング / Global Surgery / 腹腔鏡下鼠経ヘルニア修復術 / 腹腔鏡下ヘルニア修復術 / 腹腔鏡鼠経ヘルニア修復術 / 腹腔鏡下鼠径ヘルニア修復術
Outline of Research at the Start
外科医の減少、手術の高度化や医療事故の社会問題化など、手術医療を取り巻く環境は大きく変化した。このような背景の中、より安全で質の高い手術の提供には、外科修練の充実が課題となる。過去20年で急速に普及した内視鏡外科領域では、指導者の点在などにより教育体制や教育機会に地域格差が生じた。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行により、オンサイトの教育機会が著しく減少した。
本研究では、手術に特化した遠隔シミュレーショントレーニング基盤の構築とカリキュラム開発手法の確立、そして教育効果を検証する。学会と連携した遠隔トレーニングの実施により、誰もがどこでも良質な手術医療を受けられる社会環境に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed and validated a curriculum for remote simulation training of laparoscopic surgery for inguinal hernia, which is crucial for surgical trainees. The curriculum utilized a dual approach combining remote lectures via Zoom(TM) and practical skills training using the TAPP simulator. Our findings demonstrate that remote training significantly enhances surgical skills, offering substantial potential especially when traditional in-person workshops are infeasible. This method could revolutionize how surgical training is conducted, making it more accessible and less dependent on physical location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、遠隔教育が外科技術の向上に寄与することが確認された。この成果は、教育の地理的・時間的制約を克服し、より多くの外科医が高度な手術技術を習得する機会を提供する。さらに、新型コロナウイルス感染症のようなパンデミック時においても、外科教育の継続が可能となるため、医療提供体制の維持に寄与する。