Project/Area Number |
21K17223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Ozone Sachiko 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80645549)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フレイル / 高齢者 / 社会参加活動 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / フレイス / 新型コロナウィルスパンデミック / アクションリサーチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎える日本では、高齢者の健康維持のために高齢者が携わる社会参加活動は重要であるが、新型コロナウィルス感染拡大に伴い多くの社会参加活動が休止を余儀なくされ、中長期的な健康への影響が危惧される。今後は感染拡大予防の観点を踏まえた新たな社会参加活動の場の構築が必要となる。本研究では、新型コロナウィルスパンデミック下での高齢者の社会参加活動の変化と、それによる身体・身体機能への影響と、地域住民、行政職員、医療介護専門職らが協働して社会参加活動の場の再構築を行うプロセスについて、アクションリサーチの手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In April 2022 and May 2023, we conducted a longitudinal survey targeting 5,000 elderly residents in Kitaibaraki City, Ibaraki Prefecture, to assess the continuation of social participation activities and the status of frailty using a basic checklist. We ultimately received responses from 1,289 individuals. The findings suggest that those who were able to continue or resume social participation activities might have a lower risk of frailty. It was also revealed that although community activities are gradually resuming as the pandemic subsides, there are still individuals who are unable to rejoin these activities. This process was shared with the city officials. Interim results were presented at academic conferences and published in papers. The survey results up to 2023 are planned to be presented at academic conferences and submitted to journals in the following fiscal year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は新型コロナウイルス感染症流行により社会参加活動が制限され、次第に制限が緩和されていく渦中において実施した。この過程において地方都市の地域在住高齢者の社会参加活動への参加継続、中断、あるいは再開と、基本チェックリストを用いたフレイルのリスク評価との関係性を評価し、活動を中断した者がフレイルのリスクが高い可能性があること、および活動を中断した者の特徴を示すことができた。中断した者に対しては活動再開を促すだけでなく、より対象者に合致したフレイル予防の取り組みを検討する必要があるとを示唆する結果である点において、学術的、及び社会的意義があると考える。