Analysis of discharge against medical advice in Gunma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Yuko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90846924)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自主退院 / 再入院 / 医療費 / 保険制度 / DAMA
Outline of Research at the Start
医療者の助言に反して入院を中断(DAMA: discharge against medical advice)し、重症化した状態で再受診、再入院に至るケースがある。こうした事例では、合併症や死亡率が上昇するとともに、本来不要な医療費の増加や医療現場の混乱につながるため、世界的に問題視されている。海外ではDAMAについての研究が行われている一方で、日本における研究は乏しい。そこで、本研究では群馬県におけるDAMAの発生頻度や発生要因を調査し、地域における医療的、社会的問題点を明らかにする。本研究の成果をもとに、将来的には日本におけるDAMAの減少につながる施策の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the background and issues leading to discharge against medical advice (DAMA) retrospectively using a questionnaire. We obtained 57 cases from 8 hospital. DAMA occurred most frequently in people aged 40-59 and in men, and the median length of hospital stay before DAMA was 6 days. 96% were due to patient's factors, and 49% were due to factors of the medical institution. Of the 40 patients whose progress could be followed after DAMA, 55% were hospitalized or had unscheduled visits to the medical institution where they discharged or the medical institution to which they were referred. There was also one death. Seven patients had left the hospital without permission before discharge against medical advice. Leaving against medical advice may be a sign of discharge against medical advice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者側の要因でDAMAに至るケースを多く認める中には、患者による暴言・暴力によるものも含まれていた。自主退院症例には、医療機関側にとっての患者要因により入院継続が困難となり、半ば強制的に退院に至った症例が含まれていることが示唆された。自主退院は医療者にとって精神的・身体的負担になっているうえ、自主退院に対する院内統一の文書を作成している医療機関はいずれも病院、医師の免責について言及していることから、法律的な対応もうかがえた。患者、医療者ともに安心して入院継続できるような社会的な支援体制が必要と考えられる。今後は前方視的な全国調査を行うことで、本邦におけるDAMAに対する施策立案が望まれる。