| Project/Area Number |
21K17231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Park Jinsang 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 講師 (20749949)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 医療リアルワールドデータ / 多剤併用 / ポリファーマシー / 向精神薬 / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者を中心に薬剤の多剤併用が社会問題化しており、薬剤の多剤併用(ポリファーマシー)に対する注意喚起をしたガイドラインが近年発出されている。政策的介入に関しては診療報酬改定に伴い、ポリファーマシーを抑制するため複数の政策が施行されている。ただし、診療報酬改定により薬剤使用の適正化に向けた現行の取り組みが、臨床現場においてどのような効果を及ぼしているかに関しては十分な検討がなされていない。本研究は悉皆性の高いリアルワールドデータである電子カルテデータや全国レセプトデータを用いて、国内外のポリファーマシーの実態を定量的に評価し、政策介入と臨床側の処方変容の相関を総合評価する手法の確立案を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated polypharmacy, a growing social issue particularly among the elderly, using comprehensive real-world data such as electronic health records and national prescription data. Our objective was to quantitatively assess the prevalence of polypharmacy and to propose a methodology for a comprehensive evaluation of the correlation between healthcare policy interventions and changes in clinical prescribing patterns. Specifically, we analyzed prescribing trends of psychotropic medications, including benzodiazepine receptor agonists, regional variations in polypharmacy, and the prescribing trends of psychotropic drugs to pediatric and adolescent populations. This study elucidated the impact of healthcare policy interventions, demonstrating the effectiveness of strategies aimed at reducing polypharmacy. These findings are expected to provide critical insights for the formulation of future healthcare policies and contribute to the enhancement of healthcare quality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は医療リアルワールドデータを基盤として、診療報酬の改定により薬剤使用の適正化に向けた現行の取り組みが、臨床現場においてどのような効果を及ぼしているかを明らかにし、薬剤の適正使用に資するエデンスを効率的に生み出すことに貢献することである。それに基づき多剤併用の概念を特定し、地域間の複雑なばらつきの要因構造と多剤併用の動向を定量化し、地域レベルに多剤併用の実態や政策的な取り組みに関する全体像を検討した。これらの成果は医療政策の立案者や医療提供者にとって、薬物使用の最適化に向けて検討できる基盤となり得る点において、社会的意義が高い。