Development of a supply and demand assessment method using NDB and combination medical and Long-term care data for regional resource allocation planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Health Economics and Policy, Association for Health Economics Rsearch and Social Insurance and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tomoki Ishikawa  一般財団法人医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構(研究部)), 研究部, 主席研究員 (90802661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域医療 / 医療政策 / レセプトデータ / 医療・介護データ / 医療連携 / ネットワーク分析 / 医療経済・政策 / 医療提供体制 / 医療・介護 / NDB / 医療管理学
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少・高齢化に直面する日本では、医療・介護分野の持続可能性を考慮した「資源配置の最適化」が重要課題である。都道府県や自治体は、地域の実情に合わせた医療・介護計画の立案が委ねられており、根拠に基づいた意思決定が求められる。厚生労働省はレセプトデータ活用の推進により、根拠自治体の計画立案を支援してきた。しかし、現時点で国が提供する医療・介護レセプトは未連結で、医療・介護を包括的に分析する研究が不足しており、具体的な分析手法が確立されていない。 本研究では、医療・介護レセプトを活用し、資源配置最適化に資する需給評価手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop and propose analytical methods to support policy decisions making regarding the optimization of resource allocation for healthcare. By combining various data related to public healthcare insurance and administrative information.
We have develoed database including not only covers medical care, but also household income, level og long-term care required, place of residence. Using this database, we have published academic reports and articles in English journals on a variety of analyses, including evaluating access to medical resources such as diagnostic imaging equipment, evaluating the volume and quality of medical services during the period of the COVID-19 pandemic, and evaluating changes in the state of medical collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少に対し、制度によるマクロ的対応かつ地域医療によるミクロマネジメントが求められる将来の医療環境において、包括的な視点からの提言や分析を可能にするデータベースは重要な基盤である。本研究は、医療・介護に留まらず、保険資格情報から収集できる世帯収入など患者環境について分析可能にした点で貢献し得る。
分析テーマでは、新興感染症流行という外部環境の変化に対する、医療提供体制の変化に着目した分析は将来に備えるケーススタディとして有用である。医療連携に対しネットワーク分析を適用することで医療の質を連携という観点から分析可能になり得る。本研究で試行した結果は、次なる研究の基礎的検討として発展が期待される。