A study on the effects of body weight changes on metabolic syndrome risk factors and medical expenses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTsuruga Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Mandai Nozomu  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80516956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療費 / 体重 / NDB / BMI / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、厚生労働省が整備してきたレセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース(NDB)を後ろ向きに調査し、メタボリックシンドロームの危険因子や医療費に対する体重変化の影響を解析する。これにより、各人の身長に適した体重低下がどのメタボリックシンドロームの危険因子のコントロールに有用であるのかと、体重増加がどのパラメータに好ましくない影響を及ぼすことが示唆されるのかを把握できる可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between body weight and medical expenses in Japan, this study focused on data on specific health checkups and specific health guidance (NDB) and data on national medical expenses, and examined per capita medical expenses and BMI25. We compared and analyzed the proportion of people with weight above 20 years old and the proportion of people who gained 10 kg or more from their 20-year-old weight in each prefecture.
As a result, there was no correlation between medical expenses per person and the proportion of people with a BMI of 25 or higher (R = -0.013, p = 0.930). There was also no correlation between per capita medical expenditure and the proportion of people who gained 10 kg or more from their 20-year-old weight (R = 0.086, p = 0.564).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果では、各都道府県の国民一人当たりの医療費とBMI25以上の人の割合や、20歳の時の体重から10kg以上増加している人の割合には、相関がみられなかった。国民一人当たりの医療費とBMI25以上の人の割合や、20歳の時の体重から10kg以上増加している人の割合の間に地域ごとの相関が無かったという結果は、医療政策分野の学術的意義や社会的・医療経済的意義がある。さらに、今後これらの研究結果から発展して研究を行うための有用な基礎資料となりうる。