Is it possible to develop an experiential operating room medical safety education program and establish an educational system for multiple professions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kishiki Tomokazu  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20549216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハンズオンセミナー / 電気エネルギーデバイス / 医療安全 / ハンスオンセミナー / 手術 / 手術室医療安全プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多職種を対象とする手術室医療安全対策の徹底を図るべく、講義のみならずハンズオン・シミュレーションを取り入れた体験型教育プログラムの開発を行うものである。 手術の 遂行・トラブルや緊急事態対応において、各職種が質的に等価の安全意識を持って職務にあ たることが必須である。 本研究は、一部先行実施し高評価を得ている「手術室医療安全に関するハンズオンセミナー」の成果を基盤にプログラムの確 立・普及を企図している。災害時対応を含む電気医療機器の安全使用に関する知識・技術が 各手術現場に浸透することで、アクシデントは減少し、より安全な医療提供が実現すること が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Method:A total of 10 hands-on seminars using electric scalpels and energy devices were held from 2018 to 2023. We compared the questionnaires and confirmation tests that participants completed before and after the seminar. We ascertained the frequency of adverse events occurring in the operating room and compared the number of incident reports before and after the start of the program.
Result:There were 115 participants Test scores significantly increased after the seminar (p<0.0001), and operating room experience There were no differences in scores before and after the seminar depending on years of experience or type of job.Evaluation of the seminar was also good (satisfaction rate 98%).Incident reports included burns, skin damage (28 cases), and return electrode problems (11 cases). ), etc. The number of incident reports decreased from 0.07% (49 cases) of the total number of surgeries before the program was introduced to 0.04% (12 cases) after the program was introduced (p = 0.04).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術室医療安全の知識は職種や手術室経験年数によって得られる知識ではなく教育が必要である。プログラム開始前後でインシデント報告数減少からハンズオンセミナーを導入した本プログラムは、手術室医療安全対策として実践的で有効である可能性が示唆された。