| Project/Area Number |
21K17257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Ken 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80837310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ヘルスリテラシー / 学校薬剤師 / ティーム・ティーチング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
諸外国に比べ,日本人のヘルスリテラシーは低い.本邦においては健康情報の取扱いの基本は学校教育にて養われる.近年,【医薬品の適正使用】に関する教育が新しく学習指導要領に盛り込まれたが,主な教育者は医薬品について非専門家であり,教育において重要な教材も教育者によって大きく異なる. 本研究では医薬品教育を改善し,国民のヘルスリテラシーを向上させることを目的とし,①医薬品教育資材の「入手・理解・評価・活用」するための有用性評価ツールの作成と検証②学校薬剤師が参画する「ティーム・ティーチング(T・T)」の推進に向けた現状の課題と解決方法ついて調査・検討し,多面的に医薬品に関する教育を改善させる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve education on obtaining, understanding, evaluating, and using drug information, we compared the contents of the Japanese Courses of Study and the U.S. Health Education Curriculum Analysis Tool regarding drug education in school education. In the U.S., education on pharmaceuticals is required following the developmental stage from the early elementary school years. In addition, it was suggested that health and physical education textbooks in Japan do not include sufficient information on how to obtain information from appropriate sources and how to acquire interpersonal communication skills. Furthermore, an interview survey was conducted with school pharmacists, and it was inferred that the process of promoting pharmaceutical education in collaboration with school personnel is based on the establishment of an environment that facilitates involvement in education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医薬品に関する教育改善に向け、国内外の状況を比較・検討を行い、発達段階や社会状況に合わせた医薬品教育を再構築していく必要性を明らかにしたことは、ヘルスリテラシーの低い日本国民に対する教育改善を促す一助となりうる。特に、本邦において医薬品教育上、習得すべきパフォーマンスを明示できたことは今後の医薬品教育に影響を与える可能性がある。また学校薬剤師と学校関係者と協働して行う医薬品教育の推進に向けたプロセスを明らかにすることは、喫緊の社会問題となっているオーバードーズや違法薬物の使用だけでなく、医薬品の適正使用に至るまで国民のヘルスリテラシーの向上に寄与する。