The analysis of proteinuria caused by antineoplastics and the preventative effects with antihypertensive medications using the Japanese medical database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kiyomi Anna  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10779929)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療ビッグデータ / 抗がん剤 / 副作用 / ベバシズマブ / 蛋白尿 / 降圧薬 / タンパク尿
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、実臨床で集積された医療ビッグデータを用いた研究が世界的に注目されている。本研究は、日本の代表的な医療データベースである国立病院機構診療情報集積基盤(NCDA)に蓄積された診療情報を用いて、2016年1月-2019年6月に、ベバシズマブが入院初回投与された患者2000例を対象とし、ベバシズマブによる①タンパク尿発症率および発症の時期を明らかにし、②降圧薬の予防投与の有効性を薬剤間で比較することを目的とする。これにより、臨床で汎用される代表的な抗がん剤であるベバシズマブの有害事象であるタンパク尿の発症と予防に関する客観的なエビデンスを得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the real-world incidence and risk factors of proteinuria, a major side effect of the anti-tumor drug bevacizumab, using healthcare big data, and to evaluate the efficacy of antihypertensive drugs used to prevent proteinuria. Using the National Hospital Organization database, we found that 27% of patients developed proteinuria. Nursing dependence and systolic blood pressure of 140 mmHg or higher were identified as statistically significant risk factors. It was revealed that more patients may develop proteinuria after bevacizumab administration in real clinical practice than previously reported, and that nursing dependence and systolic blood pressure are predictive risk factors for bevacizumab-induced proteinuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療情報データベースに含まれる日々の診療記録や患者の検査結果及び看護記録などのデータを対象として実態を明らかにし、そこで得られた知見から医薬品の適正使用や患者への個別化医療を推進する手法こそ正に本研究の特色かつ社会的意義を高める要素である。リアルワールドデータを用いて実施した本研究の結果から、ベバシズマブによる蛋白尿は実際には30%近い患者で発症していることが明らかになり、そのリスク因子も特定された。ベバシズマブは世界で用いられる代表的な抗がん剤であり、その有害事象である蛋白尿の発症に関する客観的なエビデンスを得ることのできた本研究は学術的・社会的に意義があると考えられた。