Research on the Novel Development and Accuracy of Hand Hygiene Monitoring Methods for Healthcare Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tagashira Yasuaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70799668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手指衛生 / 感染対策 / アプリケーション / AI / 遵守率調査 / モニタリグン / 画像認識 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
手指衛生遵守率の評価方法は様々なものがあり、世界的には直接観察法が推奨されているが、日本ではマンパワーの観点から他の間接的な方法でのみ評価をされている実情がある。様々な手指衛生遵守率のモニタリングシステムが開発されているが、費用が高額のため国内では導入が困難な医療施設が多い。そこで、本研究では近年進歩が進んでいるAI技術を応用してアプリケーションで作動する手指衛生遵守率モニタリングシステムを開発し、システムの導入の閾値を下げ、遵守率を容易にデータ化することで、感染対策の向上につながることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a logic for monitoring hand hygiene using an application, we had originally envisioned evaluating the presence or absence of hand hygiene by observing joint movements. However, adjusting the sensitivity and angles for recognizing joints proved to be a challenge. Consequently, it became evident that determination would be difficult unless a person aligns themselves with the device. Furthermore, it was found that technological development to improve accuracy would be difficult within the current research budget. We decided to abandon the originally envisioned logic for monitoring and determining hand hygiene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ipadを使用した手指衛生モニタリング及び手指衛生を促進に関するアプリケーションは、制度検証の前に断念せざるおえなかった。しかしながら、 今回の経験から、画像認識における課題、デバイスの設置条件に関する知見、アルコール手指衛生剤の遵守率評価の自動化の難しさが明かとなった。