Receptive properties of low-frequency sound with differentiated contributions from the cochlea, vestibular organs, semicircular canal, and somatosensory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tagusari Junta  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40791497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低周波音 / 騒音 / 振動感 / 音響心理実験 / 調整法 / 前庭器官 / 周波数調整 / 風車騒音 / めまい
Outline of Research at the Start
発電用風車・高架道路・ガスヒートポンプ式給湯器等の周辺では,睡眠障害・頭痛・めまい・吐き気等の健康影響が報告されており,これまでの症例研究から,低周波音がその要因であると推察されている.しかし,低周波音にがどの様にしてそれらの反応を生じさせるのか,生理学的なメカニズムは未だ不明である.
本研究では,低周波音を受容する様々な器官・経路に注目し,その受容特性を解明することで低周波音の適切な評価手法を示すことを目的とする.低周波音曝露を用いた実験室実験に加え,実地での疫学調査を通じた検証を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the receptive characteristics of infrasound. In light of the fact that dizziness has been reported as a specific effect of infrasound, we focused on the "vibration sensation" and attempted to evaluate it. In many subjects, the isosensory curve for the intensity of the vibration sensation was V-shaped with a minimum around 40 Hz, suggesting that the isovibration sensation curve would be V-shaped. However, the results obtained differed depending on the experimental conditions, highlighting issues related to the evaluation of "vibration sensation" based on psychoacoustic methods. In the future, the use of physiological and objective methods is desirable, and a search for more sensitive methods is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低周波成分が顕著に含まれる騒音によって,睡眠障害・頭痛・めまい・吐き気等の健康影響が生じることが報告されているが,そのメカニズムに関して明らかにはなっていない。本研究では,低周波音を曝露した際の「振動感」に注目し,そのメカニズムへの示唆を得ることを目的とした実験を行った。「振動感」は約40Hzにおいて最も高い反応性を示したものの,実験条件によって異なる結果が得られることがあり,その信頼性には課題があることもまた示された。低い曝露レベルでも評価可能な生理学的手法の探索が求められ,また,低周波音の受容メカニズムの解明に向けてはさらなる研究が求められる。