A longitudinal seroprevalence survey of SARS-CoV-2 infection among health care workers and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2023)
Oita University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nobuo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (60626018)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 血清疫学調査 / 血清疫学研究 / 感染対策
Outline of Research at the Start
医療・介護従事者・小児は高齢者と接触機会が多く、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID19)対策で重要である。この重要集団なの侵淫状況(感染状況)を経時的(流行前後、ワクチン導 入前後)に検討することを目的とした血清疫学調査を行う。ワクチン導入後でも自然感染の抗体価上昇を測定できる方法使用する。これらにより、今後の感染対策に寄与できるものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to conduct seroepidemiological surveys of COVID-19 among healthcare and caregiving personnel and children in regional areas of Japan. Until August 2020, the antibody prevalence among healthcare and caregiving personnel was nearly 0%. A cross-sectional survey conducted from January 2007 to March 2022 investigated the SARS-CoV-2 IgG positivity rate among 2,557 pediatric patients not suspected of COVID-19 infection. Samples from the pre-pandemic period and from the first to the fourth waves tested negative, while positivity rates increased during the fifth and sixth waves, with a notable rise in the later waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、他疾患で病院を受診したが新型コロナウイルス感染が疑われない小児におけるSARS-CoV-2 IgGの保有率を明らかにし、流行時には症状のないまたは軽症で感染している小児が一定数存在していることを示した。本研究結果は、パンデミックの異なる時期の小児における抗体有病率の変動を示し、公衆衛生政策やワクチン接種戦略の最適化のために重要な情報を提供することができた。今後もこの集団に対する経時的な血清疫学調査の実施が地方においても重要であることを示した。