Role of proinflammatory cytokines in axon degeneration induced by environmental electrophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Zong Cai  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (20817267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親電子物質 / 神経 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 親電子性物質 / 神経障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / TNF-α / IL-1β / アクリルアミド / 神経軸索変性
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中化学物質への曝露が神経変性疾患発症のリスク要因の一つであると考えられている。本研究では遺伝子欠損マウス、神経細胞・ミクログリアin vitro共培養モデル及びサイトカイン阻害薬を用い、環境中また食品中含まれている親電子性化学物質アクリルアミド(ACR)誘導性神経軸索変性における神経炎症及び炎症性サイトカインの役割を解明するとともに、動物からヒトへの外挿を可能にし、未病の段階での中枢神経系への影響を検出するための新しいバイオマーカーを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that exposure to environmental electrophiles, such as acrylamide and 1-bromopropane, induces degeneration of noradrenergic neurons, but the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, the role of microglia, inflammatory cytokines, and the protective effects of cytokine inhibition were investigated using genetically modified mice and in vitro models. The results suggested that the cytokine IL-1β protects the brains of mice from acrylamide-induced neurotoxicity. Moreover, inhibition experiments using anti-TNF-α antibody/TNF-α KO, antioxidants, or activators of Nrf2, which is responsible for anti-oxidative stress, showed alleviation effects on acrylamide-induced noradrenergic axonal degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本ではアルツハイマー認知症などの神経変性疾患は高齢化に伴い発症率が増加しており、大きな社会問題となっている。神経変性疾患の発症原因の解明や予防・治療法の開発が社会的に求められており、喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、環境中や食品中に広く存在する親電子性物質の代表の一つであるアクリルアミド誘発性のノルアドレナリン神経変性におけるミクログリア活性化、炎症性サイトカインの役割、および炎症性サイトカイン阻害の防御効果を明らかにした。この結果は、環境中の様々な化学物質の神経毒性スクリーニングや神経変性疾患のバイオマーカーの確立にも貢献すると考えられる。