Derivation of occupational exposure limits for sensitizing substance o-Phthalaldehyde and exposure reduction measures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinobu  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (70761469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordso-フタルアルデヒド / 職業性ばく露限界値 / ばく露低減対策 / 感作性物質 / リスク評価 / 産業衛生学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、医療機器の消毒剤として利用されているオルト-フタルアルデヒド(OPA)製剤による感作性等の健康障害が多数報告され、その対策が必要とされている。米国では瞬間的に超えてはならない濃度として0.1 ppbと極めて低濃度の職業性ばく露限界値が勧告された。
本研究では、日本における信頼性の高い職業性ばく露限界値の導出のためのフィールド調査を行い、さらに、0.1 ppbを管理レベルとしたばく露低減対策法を確立する。本研究の成果は、OPA取扱い作業者の健康障害防止に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning occupational exposure to ortho-phthalaldehyde (OPA) used in washing endoscope probes, the ACGIH recommends a threshold limit value-ceiling (TLV-C) of 0.1 ppb. This case study aimed to reduce OPA exposure concentrations of workers during immersion washing of an endoscope probe body.
The calculated capture velocities of the exterior and enclosing hoods were 0.05 m/s and 0.19 m/s, respectively. Considering the operability, the exterior hood was more appropriate; however, the calculated capture velocity indicated potential inadequacy in meeting the TLV-C requirement, leading to the adoption of the enclosing hood. The OPA vapor concentration in ceiling value measurement taken after enclosing hood implementation was reduced to 0.2 ppb, that is 1/10 of the original concentration. This study’s findings indicate that even substances with extremely low occupational exposure limits can be managed with appropriate local exhaust ventilation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,米国産業衛生専門家会議が作業中のどの部分でも超えてはならない濃度(TLV-C)として0.1 ppbを勧告した.しかしながら,OPAのばく露濃度と健康影響の関連を調査した報告は少ない.本研究では,OPA製剤取扱い作業者のOPAばく露濃度(個人ばく露濃度,環境濃度等)と健康影響の関連を見るため複数の事業場でフィールド調査を実施した.本調査の結果は現在解析中であるが,本研究により,OPA取扱い作業者の健康障害防止に貢献できる.