| Project/Area Number |
21K17284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagata Takashi 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究センター, 研究員 (40736865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | microbiome / physical activity / exercise / fitness / 腸内細菌叢 / 身体活動パターン / 多様性 / 身体活動 / 運動強度 / コリバクチン産生菌 / 身体活動量 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの腸管には約1千種類の腸内細菌が生息する。近年では日常の身体活動量、全身持久力が高い人の腸内細菌叢は、それらが低い人と比較して、健康に関連する細菌種が豊富で多様性が高いことが報告されている。身体活動・運動の強度に関して、中高強度以上の身体活動・運動の実施はがん、心血管疾患リスクの低下と関連することが示唆されている。しかし、身体活動・運動の強度、種類・種目、実施頻度が腸内細菌叢に与える影響について検討した研究はほとんどない。そこて本研究は、20歳以上の健康な成人約 3,000 名の調査データを用いて、身体活動・運動の強度、種類、頻度別に腸内細菌との関連を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify how differences in the intensity, type, and frequency of physical activity affect the gut microbiota in Japanese adults, using a large-scale database of approximately 3,000 healthy individuals aged 20 years and older. No clear association was found between physical activity intensity and colibactin-producing bacteria, which are linked to colorectal cancer. However, certain gut bacteria were related to muscle strength. The composition of gut microbiota also varied depending on the time of day when physical activity was performed. In elite athletes, reduced levels of specific gut bacteria were associated with poorer physical condition and bowel habits. These findings may contribute to disease prevention, health maintenance, and extending healthy life expectancy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、一般集団およびアスリートを対象として、身体活動の強度、種類、実施時間帯の違いが腸内細菌叢に与える影響を多面的に検討し、腸内環境と身体活動の相互作用に関する新たな知見を得た点に学術的意義がある。特に、高齢者における筋力と腸内細菌との関連、活動時間帯による腸内細菌叢の違い、アスリートにおける腸内細菌叢とコンディションとの関連など、運動生理学・栄養学・腸内環境学の学際的領域における新たな研究課題を提示した。これらの知見は、腸内環境を標的とした運動介入法や健康管理手法の開発に向けた基盤情報を提供し、将来的な疾病予防・健康寿命延伸にも貢献する可能性がある。