Social epidemiological study on the association between employment of mothers and health of themselves and their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University (2023)
Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50827269)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会疫学 / 育児 / 就業 / 女性の健康 / ジェンダー / 健康
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、妊娠・出産を経ても就業を継続する女性の割合が上昇している。女性が旧来の性別役割である育児に加えて家庭外で働くことは、本人ならびに家族の健康へ影響を与える可能性がある。しかし、日本ではこれまで母親の健康に焦点を当てたデータ収集が十分に行われておらず、育児中の女性の社会的要因と健康についての先行研究は少ない。
そこで本研究は、8,000人の母親を対象とした質問紙調査の実施、および全国調査データの解析を通し、育児中の女性および家族の健康に影響を与える要因ならびにそのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey for community-dwelling women raising children, and analyzed data from the Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions, which had national representativeness. Our study found that most of the women raising children in our survey were employed, however, there was a significant concentration of household chores and childcare on women, and they had insufficient sleep. Particularly, when there was overlap between employment and high involvement in household chores and childcare, or when they felt having conflict between their work and family life, it was suggested that adequate sleep became difficult to achieve, and subjective health was compromised. Furthermore, we demonstrated that employment status and working hours were associated not only with the individual's health but also with the health of their spouse in households with children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本においてこれまでに構築されていなかった、育児中の女性を対象とした疫学データを創出し、本人ならびに家族の健康に影響を与える要因を検討することで、新規性ならびに独自性の高いエビデンスを提供した。
本研究により、共働きが当たり前となった現代社会における、健康面からの子育て世帯支援の方向性が示唆されたことには社会的意義がある。子育て中の女性を対象に、ポピュレーションアプローチとしての健康行動の増進支援、健康・健康行動を保った家庭生活と社会生活の両立支援の必要性が示された。また、子育て世帯を対象に、夫婦の働き方は家族の健康につながる事柄であるという認識に立った支援の重要性が示された。