| Project/Area Number |
21K17298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 高感度CRP / 冠動脈 / 生活習慣病 / 疫学研究 / 冠動脈石灰化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦における脳心血管疾患による死亡者の数は、高齢化、生活習慣病有病率・肥満割合の増加、喫煙率の低下傾向の下げ止まりから、今後増加していく可能性がある。本研究は福岡県の都市部一般住民1000名以上を対象としたコホート研究である福岡潜在性動脈硬化研究(Fukuoka Epidemiological Study of subclinical Atherosclerosis: FESTA研究)の一部であり、高感度C反応性蛋白(CRP)とCTにより正確に評価した冠動脈石灰化および大動脈石灰化との関連を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cross-sectional analysis was performed on the relationship between high-sensitivity CRP levels and coronary artery calcification (CAC) in 573 subjects in a prospective cohort study of the general population in Fukuoka Prefecture. Chest and abdominal multi-detector computed tomography images were evaluated using the Agatston score, and an Agatston score of 1 or higher was considered to indicate CAC. Subjects were divided into three groups based on the tertiles of high-sensitivity CRP levels, and a total of 317 subjects (55.3%) were found to have CAC. Among these, 110 subjects (56.7%) in the first tertile of high-sensitivity CRP (<0.027 mg/dL), 100 subjects (53.5%) in the second tertile (0.027 -0.061), and 107 subjects (55.7%) in the third tertile (>=0.062) were found to have CAC. Multivariate logistic analysis adjusting for sex, age, smoking, drinking, obesity, hypertension, diabetes, and dyslipidemia showed no significant association between serum high-sensitivity CRP and CAC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国における大規模疫学研究で地域一般住民における高感度CRPと潜在的動脈硬化の予測因子である冠動脈石灰化スコアの直接の関連は検討されていない。比較的安価な高感度CRPのエビデンスを構築する事で広く心血管疾患のリスク評価を行うことができれば、動脈硬化性疾患の早期発見や予防介入を通じて医療費・介護費を最適化するとともに、健康寿命の延伸に有用と考えられる。今回、福岡県の一般住民における検討では血清高感度CRPとCACには有意な関連は認められなかったが、より動脈硬化リスクの高い集団における高感度CRPの有用性については今後更なる検討を行っていく必要があると思われる。