Evaluation and proportion of remote communication among older people during the COVID-19 era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Nakagomi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (70792711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンラインコミュニケーション / 孤立 / うつ / 認知症 / オンライン / 交流 / うつ症状 / オンラインでの交流 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大に伴い、特に高齢者では社会活動の減少・コミュニケーション不足の結果うつなどの精神的な不調や認知症が増加することが懸念される。対面での交流の代替手段として、ビデオ通話などの非対面交流が注目されている。本研究では、新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大以前(2019年)に実施した調査をベースに3年間の追跡調査を行い、1) 外出自粛がもたらす社会活動の減少やコミュニケーション不足が、うつ症状の変化・認知症発症にどのような影響を与えるか、2) オンラインコミュニケーションがどれほど高齢者に定着し、対面交流の代替手段としてうつ症状悪化を緩和するか・認知症発症予防に有効か、を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a three-year follow-up study based on a survey conducted before the spread of COVID-19 in 2019 (the Japanese Gerontological Evaluation Study, JAGES). This study investigated how face-to-face and online social activities and interactions among older people changed before and after the COVID-19 pandemic. It also examined factors that inhibit internet usage and online interactions, and further clarified the impact of online interactions on depression. Specifically, there was a potential effect of video calls in reducing depression symptoms (risk ratio for the group with increased frequency of video calls: 0.89 [95% confidence interval 0.79-1.01]), suggesting the importance of online interactions when face-to-face communication is restricted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症のような感染症の流行にとどまらず、様々な事情により対面での交流が制限される状況がある。そのような場合でもオンラインでの交流は可能であり、今回の研究ではうつ症状の緩和に有効な可能性が示された。また、高齢者ではデジタルディバイドと呼ばれるICTをうまく活用できる者とそうでない者との格差が課題となっており、その決定要因を明らかにし対策を練ることが重要である。本研究成果はオンラインでの交流に代表されるICT活用を高齢者で拡大させるための学術的証左となる。