Investigation of the role of social relationships in preventing the severity of long-term care needs of home care older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Taiji  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (40844981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 重度化予防 / 社会的関係性 / 社会的機能 / 孤食 / 高齢者にやさしいまち / Age-Friendly Cities / 社会環境要因 / 重度化 / 社会的ネットワーク / 縦断研究 / 在宅介護
Outline of Research at the Start
在宅介護を受ける要介護高齢者の「重度化予防」は、介護保険制度の持続可能性や高齢者の地域生活の継続を支援する上でも重要な政策課題である。これまで高齢者の介護予防や認知症の予防に、社会参加や地域との繋がりなどの豊かな社会的関係性が貢献することが明らかにされてきたが、要介護高齢者の重度化予防への影響は分かっていない。そこで本研究では、要介護高齢者の二次データ分析および新たな縦断データの構築から、豊かな社会的関係性が要介護の重度化予防に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。本研究により、要介護高齢者の重度化予防の推進と、それに資する地域づくりについての政策提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that having a high level of social functioning and eating together were associated with a lower risk of functional decline among older adults with long-term care needs, suggesting the importance of maintaining rich social relationships in this population. Additionally, the assessment scale of Age-Friendly Cities (AFC) as community environmental factor of older adults with disabilities was established, which showed the necessity of community development. Furthermore, we constructed a new cohort baseline data of older adults under long-term care and build a foundation for research promotion in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では介護保険制度の開始以降、要介護高齢者数は急増していることから、制度の持続的な運用の観点からも要介護の重度化予防の推進が急務となっている。重度化予防については社会関係や環境要因についてのエビデンスは乏しく、本研究を通じて要介護認定を受けた後でも、豊かな社会関係を維持し要介護高齢者を取り巻く社会環境整備を行う必要性を示唆した。また本領域の研究推進のために一次データの取得から新規コホートの構築も行い、今後の分析を通じてさらなるエビデンス構築に繋げることができた。