Elucidation of acute poisoning mechanism due to abuse of CB1 receptor agonist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NATORI Yujin  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80610104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンナビノイド / 神経細胞 / メタボロミクス / オミクス / 合成カンナビノイド / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞死 / 薬物中毒 / 心血管障害 / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
危険ドラッグとして流通する薬物の多くはCB1受容体アゴニストであり、様々な構造のものが知られている。これらの乱用による死亡例も報告されているが、その直接の死因は明確ではない。一方で、大麻成分のTHCもCB1受容体アゴニストであり、心血管障害リスクを高める事が知られている。そこで本研究では、CB1受容体アゴニストが循環器に与える影響とそのメカニズムの解明を目的とする。そのために、様々なCB1受容体アゴニストが炎症や代謝、生理活性物質の分泌等に及ぼす作用について培養細胞や動物を用いて調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The abuse of synthetic cannabinoids has become a social problem, and new compounds are being synthesized one after another. These compounds exert their functions via CB1 and CB2 receptors. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the toxic mechanisms of CB1 and CB2 receptor agonists on neuronal culture cells in a multilayered manner using various omics analyses. As a result, principal component analysis showed that the CB1 receptor agonist and CB2 receptor agonist treatment groups were well separated in terms of metabolite, protein, and gene expression. It was also suggested that the metabolic pathways involved, and the fluctuating gene expression differ depending on the receptor affinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の分析機器の高性能化に伴い代謝物などの発現を網羅的に解析することが可能になったことから、これらの解析によってデータ駆動型の研究が可能となった。本研究の結果、親和性の異なる合成カンナビノイドが培養神経細胞に多層的に異なる影響を与えることがわかった。さらに解析を進めることで、新たな毒性機序の理解につながることが考えられる。また、CB1受容体アゴニストは欧米において用いられており、日本においても同様な受容体を介して作用する大麻の医療利用が予定されていることから、その毒性機序の解明はこれらの治療薬の開発や使用において、より有効な使用方法の確立や有害作用の回避に役立つ可能性がある。