The true significance of platelet activation in hypothermia - physiological functional analysis and biological effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA KIE  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (20897730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低体温症 / 血小板 / 脾臓 / PDMV / 低体温
Outline of Research at the Start
低体温症は深部体温が低下することにより様々な障害を引き起こす病態であり、重症例は治療が難しく非常に致死率が高いが、低体温症の詳細な病態については未だ明らかになっていない。これまでの解析から、低体温症の脾臓内で血小板が活性化することを明らかにしてきた。血小板の活性化は血栓性の病態を引き起こす一方、組織再生といった生体防御に有益な作用をもたらすことから、低体温症における生命維持のための生体防御反応として重要な意義をもつ可能性がある。本研究では、活性化血小板とそれから放出される分子の役割を解明し、低体温症の治療・予防に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the function of activated platelets in hypothermia by analysing platelet-derived microvesicles (PDMVs) released by activated platelets during hypothermia and the molecules encapsulated in them, with the following results. (1) A comprehensive genetic analysis of platelets in the spleen and peripheral blood revealed that platelets activated by hypothermia release factors involved in tissue repair. (2) PDMV was demonstrated to be released from platelets in the spleen during hypothermia. (3) PDMV released from hypothermic intrasplenic platelets contained tissue repair factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、低体温時の脾臓内血小板活性化がPDMVsを放出すること、さらにPDMVsに組織修復因子を内包するという新たな知見を得ることができた。今後、低体温症時に生じる生体へのダメージや活性化血小板やPDMVsの作用対象臓器を解析することによって、活性化血小板やPDMVsが生体に与える組織修復作用機序を解明できる可能性がある。これらの成果は、救急医学における低体温症治療の一助になることが期待される。