Developing support for improving professionalism and career continuation among late-career nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Naoko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (20756150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロフェッシナリズム / 看護職 / 後期キャリア / 看護管理 / プロフェッショナリズム / 後期キャリア看護職 / キャリア中期 / キャリアデザイン / キャリア形成 / キャリアアンカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では40代以上の看護職が働く割合が年々増加し、臨床現場を支える要となっている。40代以上の看護職は所属組織での影響力もあり、プロフェッショナリズムを備えた40代以上の看護職が確保されることで医療・看護の質を担保できる。
本研究では、40代以上の看護職が就業・離職・復職などのあらゆる経験を通して、どのような要因でプロフェッショナリズムを高め、自身のキャリアをどのように考えているか実態を明らかにする。さらに40歳以上の看護職が継続的にプロフェッショナリズムを向上させながらキャリアを継続できるようにする具体的な支援システムを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to build a support system for nurses aged over 40 years (late-career nurses) to continue building their careers while enhancing their professionalism. First, we conducted interview and questionnaire surveys to clarify the factors that can enhance their professionalism through their experiences of leaving, returning to work, among others. Thereafter, to examine the support system, a qualitative study was conducted with nursing managers at hospitals where many late career nurses were employed and with researchers on careers to clarify the key points in providing adequate and efficient support system for late career nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後期キャリア看護職のプロフェッシナリズムを継続的に高めるための要因を明らかにし、さらにそれを支援するための方策を検討した。本邦では40代以上の就業している看護職の割合は増加する傾向にあり、今後ますます臨床実践の場を支える要になることが考えられる。看護の質にかかわるプロフェッショナリズムを向上させながら40代以上の看護職がキャリアを継続していくための支援策を構築することで国民に提供される医療・保健の質を高く維持することへの貢献が期待できる。