Project/Area Number |
21K17353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKI Chieko 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80771568)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 報告・相談 / SBAR / 看護学生 / 新人看護職 / 教育訓練プログラム / 躊躇 / 新人看護職員 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新人看護師が困難と感じている技術に「報告・相談」があるが、低いコミュニケーション能力を補い強化する看護基礎教育の教育報告は少なく課題である。そこで、コミュニケーション・ツールであるSBAR(エスバー)ツールを組み込んだ看護学生向けの臨地実習での教育訓練プログラムを開発・実施し、卒後にわたる「報告・相談」技術への効果を明らかにすることを本研究の目的とする。本研究により、卒後の看護師に必須のコミュニケーション能力向上が期待される。さらに看護基礎教育と卒後教育との連携を強めることに貢献する研究であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop and implement an educational training program incorporating the SBAR tool for nursing students in clinical practice, and to clarify its effect on "reporting and consultation" skills after graduation. An educational training program consisting of lectures on SBAR reporting and consultation, exercises, and practical training in clinical practice was implemented for fourth-year nursing students, and the effectiveness of the program was evaluated using a self-administered questionnaire. The results of a follow-up survey conducted twice while in school and three times after employment as a new nurse showed that the target group who received the training tended to practice SBAR reporting and consultation more frequently after entering the workforce than the non-target group. The practical experience in clinical practice may have served as a basis for the practice of SBAR reporting and consultation after employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、臨床実践で有用といわれているSBARによる報告・相談スキルのトレーニングを、看護基礎教育の段階で導入し、その効果を検証したことである。 チーム医療の実践では、同僚や他の医療専門職者との適切なコミュニケーションが重要であり、本邦でも伝達エラーを回避する方法としてSBAR活用が推奨されつつあるが、卒前教育における報告はかなり少ない現状である。本研究では、臨床の医療専門職が日常的に使用しているコミュニケーション・ツールを、看護学生の教育ツールとして組み込むことができた。看護学生と臨床看護師が共通のSBARツールを介することにより、卒前・卒後教育の連携が深まることに貢献したと考える。