Development of a nursing care guide for managing financial toxicity in the treatment of metastatic or recurrent breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sena  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60796522)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳がん看護 / 経済毒性 / 副作用マネジメント / 外来看護 / がん薬物療法 / 副作用
Outline of Research at the Start
転移・再発乳がんは長期予後が見込まれ、その間薬物療法が治療の中心になる。しかし、抗がん薬の多くは高額であり、治療継続に伴う副作用として経済毒性(Financial Toxicity)といわれる問題が生じてきた。がん治療の経済的影響を捉えなおす必要性が生じているが、看護師が転移・再発乳がん患者の経済的問題にどの程度の関心を持ち、ケアをしているのかは明確でない。そこで本研究では看護師が認識している経済毒性に関する看護の役割と看護支援の現状を明らかにし、経済毒性をマネジメントするための看護支援ガイドを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed a multicenter questionnaire survey involving oncology nurses to explore their perceptions and practices concerning the management of cancer treatment's financial toxicity. The findings indicate that nursing practices related to managing financial toxicity vary significantly in frequency and substance based on nurses' perceptions of their roles. Common barriers to nursing interventions aimed at addressing financial toxicity were identified, irrespective of the nurses' role perceptions, with the primary obstacle being a lack of knowledge about financial matters. It is crucial to organize and provide targeted educational resources to nurses, focusing on the terms often used by patients and their families when discussing financial challenges. This approach will aid in developing a practical nursing care guide that addresses financial toxicity effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済毒性は経済状況、就労、治療選択・医療ケア計画、社会資源の活用、ライフスタイル、家族の発達課題や将来設計、病状の進行やがん治療による心身への影響など複合的な課題である。しかし、転移・再発乳がんの治療は外来で行われることが一般的であるため、看護師は外来受診のタイミングを逃さず、瞬時に介入の必要性を見定め、意図的に患者に関わり、受診の短時間のうちに介入を実行する必要がある。本ガイドにより多領域にわたるリソースから複合的な課題に対応するための介入の糸口を示すことは、看護師が医療ケアチームの調整役として患者・家族を総合的にナビゲートすることを可能にすると期待される。