Project/Area Number |
21K17360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Eriko 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90895707)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 終末期がん / 浴槽入浴 / 痛み / 倦怠感 / 緩和ケア / 入浴 / 症状緩和 / 非薬物療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
6施設の終末期がん患者150名を対象に、入浴日の入浴後と観察期間5日間中の午前と午後に患者の主観的症状をスケール(0-10段階)により測定を実施し、入浴日と非入浴日とを比較することで、入浴による終末期がん患者の主観的な身体的・精神的症状の変化を測定し、症状緩和の効果を検証する。 入浴が終末期がん患者の症状緩和に有効であることをデータとして示し、看護ケアへの取り入れを考慮する際の参考情報として提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study began in 2021, and despite the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, five research collaboration facilities were recruited in 2022. Data collection was conducted on 146 subjects in the fiscal year 2023 and is currently under analysis. Following the analysis, we plan to proceed with writing the research paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の終末期がん患者の「湯船につかる入浴」の体験について、痛みなどの身体症状の緩和や、患者の貴重な楽しみであることが質的研究から報告されてきた。最近の研究では入浴が、生理学的には循環動態に大きな変動を及ぼさず、不安が低下しリラックスな状態であったことが報告されているが、終末期がん患者を対象とした入浴の有効性の研究はほとんどなされていない。そのため、終末期がん患者の入浴による身体的・精神的苦痛緩和の有効性を明らかにする。