Development of mattress hardness and learning model effective for pressure ulcer prevention in prone position surgery using stress analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Ayumi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30843916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 腹臥位 / 皮膚軟部組織変形 / 体圧 / マットレス / 硬さ / 皮膚軟部組織 / 変形予測 / マットレス硬さ / 応力解析 / 学習モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
手術体位別褥瘡発生率は、腹臥位が一番高い。そのため、腹臥位手術の褥瘡予防に有効なマットレスを検討する。
褥瘡は骨突出部の皮膚軟部組織に高い外力が加わり、皮膚軟部組織が変形して発生する。これまでの自身の研究をもとに、マットレスの硬さに着目した。硬さの異なるマットレス上に腹臥位となり、外力が加わった皮膚軟部組織の変形の違いを、有限要素モデルによる応力解析を用いて解明する。そして、体型別に皮膚軟部組織の応力、ひずみ、変位が小さい褥瘡予防に有効なマットレスの硬さを明らかにする。さらに、応力解析データを構築し、患者個々の体型に応じたマットレスの硬さを提案するための機械学習モデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the hardness of mattresses that can effectively prevent pressure ulcers when lying in the prone position. Subsequently, the predictors of skin and soft tissue deformation of this hardness were identified based on external force applied in the prone position and physiological factors.
The hardness of mattresses that can effectively prevent pressure ulcers was 87.5 N and 175 N. The distance between the left and right greater trochanters, maximum interface pressure, and age were the significant predictors of skin and soft tissue compression. Furthermore, the distances between the left and right anterior superior iliac spines and greater trochanters were the significant predictors of internal soft tissue displacement. Meanwhile, no factors predicted skin surface displacement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、腹臥位で褥瘡予防に有効な硬さを明らかにした検討はなかった。また、腹臥位で皮膚軟部組織変形の予測因子を特定した検討もなかった。そのため、本研究は新規性がある。
臨床で簡便に使用できるこの皮膚軟部組織変形の予測モデルの活用が期待でき、腹臥位手術の褥瘡予防に貢献できると考える。