| Project/Area Number |
21K17379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Shitennoji University (2024) Saku University (2023) Kyoto Koka Women's University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Harumi 四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60406246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 身体合併症 / 継続教育 / がん / 痛み / 精神科看護師 / 教育プログラム / 早期発見 / 精神科病院 / 看取り / 教育 / 看護師 / 精神科 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、日本の単科精神科病院は、精神障がい者の高齢化が深刻となり、彼らの療養生活や人生の終焉を「看取る」場として位置づけられている。その一方、精神科看護師はこの現状をどのように受け止めて「看取り」を行っているのか、その背景にある様々な要因については明らかにされていない。そこで、精神科看護師を対象に「看取り」支援教育プログラムの1つとして、病院内で簡単に見ることができるDVD学習教材を開発する。作成したDVD学習教材は、研修会を企画しその教材効果について測定調査を行う。その調査結果にもとづいて、今後、精神科看護師への「看取り」教育支援教材をどう活用し普及させていくのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the risk of cancer incidence and challenges in cancer care among patients with schizophrenia from the perspective of psychiatric nursing. Through a comprehensive review of the literature and interview-based investigations, the study identified cognitive impairments and reduced medication adherence as major factors hindering early detection of cancer. It emphasized the critical need for psychiatric nurses to play a proactive role in supporting the physical health of individuals with schizophrenia. In the final year, an international collaborative study was conducted, highlighting the importance of culturally and institutionally sensitive care approaches. The results were published in February 2025 as an original article titled "Schizophrenia and cancer: Insights into psychiatric nursing care." This research contributes significantly to the development of new practice models in the field of psychiatric nursing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科病院に勤務する看護師40名(日本20名、マレーシア20名)を対象とした。P. Bennerの5段階モデルに基づき、インタビュー記録をNVIVO Proを用いて質的分析した。カテゴリー・テーマを抽出し、各成長段階における教育的課題について共同研究者らと共に検討を行った結果、3つの意義が明らかとなった。第1は臨床実践の可視化が可能となり、精神科看護師が意思決定支援を行う判断基準や葛藤が認められた。第2は教育プログラムの構築と評価が実践できた。第3はP. BennerのAdvanced Beginner段階において自己効力感の向上が見られた。これらの成果から学術的社会的意義が高いと考えた。