| Project/Area Number |
21K17383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Doering Keiko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10839111)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 助産 / 継続ケア / 助産ケア / 産前 / 出産 / 産後 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
同一助産師による産前・出産・産後を通した継続ケア(MLCC: Midwife-led Continuity-of-Care)の提供により、出産の安全やケアの質の向上等、様々な利点が得られることが分かっている。しかし、日本では、妊産婦へのMLCCの提供はほとんど行われておらず、その現状は明らかにされていない。そのため、本研究では、日本でのMLCCの実施に関して、①現状を把握し、②実施を可能にする要因を特定し、③日本版MLCCシステムの体系化を行うことで、日本におけるMLCCシステムの普及・拡大に向けた足掛かりを作ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore the current context of the midwifery continuity of care (MCOC) model in Japan, using a questionnaire-based survey. The MCOC model is that a known midwife or small group of known midwives supports a woman throughout the antenatal, intrapartum, and postnatal continuum. The results of the survey showed that 25.8% (107/415) of hospitals, 13.8% (41/297) of clinics, 91.3% (167/183) of midwifery homes and 35.2% (315/895) overall had provided the MCOC model in 2021 in Japan. The details of the provision of the MCOC model, such as how the MCOC model is delivered and how midwives work in the MCOC model, were also explored. Furthermore, the survey revealed the characteristics of birth facilities which provide the MCOC model and how the facilities provide the MCOC model, as well as the reasons and challenges of providing the MCOC model in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本における助産師による産前・出産・産後の継続ケア(MCOC)の実施状況について明らかにした初めての調査である。本研究では、日本で行われているMCOCの具体的な実施方法や実施要件、MCOC実施の課題についても明らかにした。MCOCは、出産の安全やケアの質を向上させ、女性のポジティブな出産体験につながる等、妊産婦やその児にとって重要なケアモデルであることが認められており、本研究結果が、今後、日本でMCOCモデルを展開する際の重要な資料となり、日本でのMCOCの普及・拡大、ひ いては女性のポジティブな出産体験に貢献することが期待される。