Research for primary prevention of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) : association between skeletal muscle mass and blood glucose levels in pre-pregnant women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ayako  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80782234)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病予防 / BMI / 身体活動量 / 骨格筋量 / 血糖値 / ヘモグロビンA1c / 妊娠糖尿病 / サルコペニア / 歩行指導
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠糖尿病は将来の2型糖尿病発症の危険因子として世界で注目されている。日本でも産後約10年で約20%の妊娠糖尿病既往女性が2型糖尿病を発症し、妊娠糖尿病予防は喫緊の課題である。肥満の予防や改善には食事療法が有効だが、日本人は非肥満者であっても妊娠糖尿病を発症する。そこで、「生殖可能年齢にある女性が不活発な生活習慣により適切な骨格筋量が不足しているサルコペニアで、妊娠糖尿病を発症しやすい」との仮説を立てた。これまで応募者は妊婦の妊娠糖尿病予防や妊娠糖尿病患者の血糖管理に歩行が有効であることを明らかにした。本研究では妊娠前の一次予防策としての歩行指導を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the 38 participants in the study, for 33 women in the non-obese group (BMI<25㎏/m2), the mean ± SD for age (years), casual glucose level (mg/dl), HbA1c (g/dl), body fat percentage (%), muscle mass (kg) were 32.4±4.1, 82.3±12.2, 5.4±0.2, 26.9±5.4, 34.9±3.1, 38.6±1.2, respectively On the other hand, for 5 women in the obese group (BMI≧25㎏/m2), the mean ± SD for these were 35.6±6.0, 80.6±16.2, 5.5±0.2, 38.5±4.0, 38.6±1.2, respectively. Body fat percentage and muscle mass were significantly higher in the obese group (p=0.001, 0.006). While there was a correlation between casual glucose level and body fat percentage in the non-obese group (r = 0.402, p = 0.028), there was a correlation between casual glucose level and muscle mass in the obese group (r = 1.000, p < 0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠前の肥満は妊娠糖尿病のリスク因子であるが、妊娠糖尿病と診断された女性の54%が非肥満者であると報告されている。そこで本研究では体格を非肥満者と肥満者に分類して体組成と糖代謝の関連を調査し、血糖値と関連のある体組成に違いが見られることを発見した。体組成計で測定した筋肉量には異所性脂肪が含まれる。非肥満者は異所性脂肪より体脂肪が血糖値に影響を及ぼしやすく、これに対し肥満者では体脂肪より異所性脂肪が影響を及ぼしやすい可能性が示唆された。妊娠前の身体づくりの指標として、BMIによる体格のみならず、体脂肪率も検討していく必要が明らかとなった。