| Project/Area Number |
21K17405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2024) Osaka Yukioka College of Health Science (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Tomoko 大阪大学, 学際大学院機構, 特任助教(常勤) (70438109)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 流産 / 死産 / リハビリテーション / ペリネイタルロス / 回復 / 体力 / 身体機能 / トラウマインフォームドケア / トラウマ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
流死産後の女性は生児の出産後と同様の身体負担がかかることもあり、さらに喪失に伴うグリーフ(悲嘆)にも見舞われる。その状況では、通常の「産後ケア」を受けることは難しく、回復における心身の連関やリハビリテーションについては未知な点が多い。本研究では、流死産後の女性の体力・身体機能、心理社会的側面について調査測定し、その実態を把握する。その結果をもとに流死産後の心身の回復プログラムを開発・試行し、効果検証をする。流死産後における健康の質の向上を試み、より健やかな回復を目指す。また流死産後の回復・健康支援について啓発に貢献しうる知見の創出を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the physical function and physical and mental complaints of women after stillbirth, and to develop a comprehensive recovery programme focusing on psychosocial aspects. A survey was conducted on physical and mental complaints and quality of life (QOL) indicators. A questionnaire survey was conducted after discussions with the participants and their supporters. As a result, 44 participants were included in the analysis. Subjective physical symptoms are depression, chronic fatigue, and neck and shoulder stiffness. Almost 40% had a history of depression or anxiety. A correlation was observed between physical function and depressive tendencies. Among the requests expressed, many related to the workplace environment, emotional fluctuations, and mental and physical well-being care. These findings were presented at domestic and international academic conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、生児出産後の女性と同様もしくはそれ以上に産後の体力や身体機能の低下があり、その上に流死産という心的負担が存在する流死産後の女性における健康課題について検討し、知見を得たことである。本研究成果は限定的ではあるものの、いわゆる産後ケアを受けることが難しい状況にある流死産後の女性の健康課題を明らかにし、今後よりニーズに沿った回復プログラムの開発へとつなげていく。