Development of a New Assessment and Intervention Methods of Independent Community-dwelling Elder Adults Suited to New Lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Chihiro  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10738884)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / COVID-19 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 基本チェックリスト / Timed Up and Go test / 方向転換 / 遠心加速度 / 高齢者 / フレイル / アセスメント / well-being
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響で外出自粛を余儀なくされている現在,多くの高齢者が運動を継続できず,今後,要介護高齢者が増加する可能性が懸念されている。重症化リスクの高い高齢者に対して安全面に配慮したアセスメントや介入方法の準備が急務である。そこで本研究は,①外出自粛下でも自立生活や身体機能を維持できたwell-being高齢者の特徴を明らかにする。②高齢者自身で確認することが可能なアセスメント指標およびwell-beingを維持するための介入方法を開発する。③開発した介入方法は,モバイル端末を用いた非接触型介入として実践し,その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, people are forced to refrain from going out due to Covid-19. Many elderly adults are unable to continue exercising, and there is concern that the number of elderly people requiring nursing care may increase in the future. There is an urgent need to prepare assessment and intervention methods that take safety into consideration for elderly adults at high risk of serious illness. Therefore, this study had the following three objectives.(1) To examine the characteristics of well-being elderly who were able to maintain independent living and physical functions even to evade going outside, (2) To develop assessment indicators that can be checked by the elderly themselves, and (3) To attempt the non-contact assessment using mobile terminals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症の大流行は,感染症自体のもたらす後遺症だけでなく,外出の機会や社会交流の機会も奪うこととなり,心身ともに大きな影響を与えた。特に高齢者においては,要介護・要支援状態への急速な移行を防ぐための対策が急務であり,運動機能面から外出自粛の影響を分析し,対策として簡易動作計測システムの開発を試みたことは,今後の高齢者支援に貢献できるものであると考えている。