Effectiveness verification of the educational program for home-visiting psychiatric nursing to support the recovery of people with severe mental illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
AMANO Toshie  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 准教授 (00787955)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神科訪問看護 / リカバリー / 重い精神障害 / 教育プログラム / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
重い精神障害があっても、地域生活が可能な支援体制の構築は喫緊の課題であり、精神科訪問看護が担う役割は大きい。従来の精神科訪問看護は、重い精神障害をもつ人に対する支援に課題があった。申請者は、リカバリーを志向しつつ、認知行動療法に基づく症状対処の支援を含めたより実践的支援技術の獲得を目指し、「重い精神障害をもつ人を支援する精神科訪問看護のための教育プログラム」を作成した。本研究はランダム化比較試験により、教育プログラムの効果検証を行う。全国主要都市5カ所で教育プログラムを実施し、実施群と対照群のデータ収集及び分析を行う。コロナ禍における感染拡大の懸念がある場合は、オンライン開催とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified the effectiveness of a revised psychiatric home-visiting nursing educational program to support the recovery of people with severe mental illness by a non-blinded randomized controlled study.
The following items were used for evaluation: (1) Japanese version of the 16-item Recovery Knowledge Inventory (RKI), (2) Strengths-Oriented Support Attitude Rating Scale (Confidence Level, Implementation Level), (3) Cognitive Therapy Awareness Scale (CTAS), (4) Degree of support implementation in psychiatric home-visiting nursing situations (researcher's original). Comparing 21 participants in the intervention group and 20 participants in the control group, there were significant differences the RKI after the implementation and one month later, and after the implementation of the Strengths Confidence Scale, suggesting that the educational program was effective to a certain extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により一定の効果が検証された教育プログラムを、精神科訪問看護を実施する看護師が受講することにより、重い精神障害をも人のリカバリーを支援するための知識や技術を向上することが期待される。それによって、重い精神障害をもつ人でも地域においてリカバリーのプロセスを歩むためのより効果的な支援が可能になり、現在地域で生活している人だけでなく、入院している重い精神障害をもつ人も退院の可能性が広がる。よって教育プログラムは我が国が目指す地域生活中心の「精神障害にも対応した地域包括ケアシステム」構築の一助となり得る。