| Project/Area Number |
21K17434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeuchi Tomoko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40773809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自立意識 / 迷惑意識 / 意思決定プロセス / 高齢者 / 依存 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本社会においては「人に迷惑をかけてはいけない」という規範があり、これが多くの日本人の価値観として存在する。この価値観が日本人高齢者の「自立」意識にも表れている。多くの高齢者は家族、とりわけ子どもに「迷惑をかけたくない」という配慮から、しばしば本人の希望を反映していない決定を行う。日本人高齢者の意思決定は、他者の意思や他者との関係性に左右され、その時々の状況によって変化しうる。本研究は、高齢者の意思決定に影響する要因として日本人の価値観、とりわけ「自立」意識に着目し、意思決定プロセスにおける自立意識の役割を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the roles of "self-reliance" and the desire "not to cause trouble to others" (meiwaku consciousness) in the decision-making processes of older adults in Japan. The findings revealed that meiwaku consciousness is widely shared among older adults, regardless of their living arrangements or family composition. Notably, both self-reliance and meiwaku consciousness were more pronounced among older women, suggesting that these psychological tendencies may contribute to hesitation in seeking necessary support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、高齢者の意思決定プロセスに関連する自立意識と迷惑意識に着目し、質的・量的調査によってそれらの役割と行動への影響を検討した。学術的意義として、高齢者の意思決定に影響を及ぼす心理的要因の理解を深め、これまで十分に検討されてこなかった自立意識や迷惑意識が高齢期のQoLに影響を与える可能性を示した。社会的意義としては、援助要請の抑制要因やその背景にある心理構造を明らかにすることで、支援につながりにくい高齢者への理解を促し、支援アプローチの再考に資する知見を示した。