Development of an International Screening Test for Language Disorders Targeting English Native Speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Araki Kentaro  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (30845136)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords失語症 / 構音障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / スクリーニング / スクリーニング検査 / 言語障害スクリーニング検査
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは患者の負担なく簡易に言語障害を捉えることを目的とした検査、言語障害スクリーニング検査(STAD)を開発した。脳損傷後の3種の言語障害を把握するために、STADには、各々に対応する言語、構音、非言語の3領域の検査が設置されている。
今回の研究では、英語版STADの開発を目的とする。英語ネイティブ話者を対象とした英語版STADの標準化に向けた試験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Screening Test for Aphasia and Dysarthria (STAD), which we developed, can be performed without burdening the patient in various settings, including bedside, in just 10 minutes (average 9 minutes and 48 seconds). Even six years after its publication, the cumulative distribution in Japan has surpassed 3,600 copies, with its issuance numbers still on the rise, anticipating further penetration in Japan. During the research period, our results were accepted by an international journal. We have also achieved international collaborative research with six speech-language pathologists (two from the USA, one from India, one from Australia, one from New Zealand, and one from Taiwan) for the validity test of the 29 items in the English version of STAD, which bodes well for its future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間において研究成果は国際誌に受理したほか二つの国際学会で発表し、国内ではSTADのアウトリーチ活動として言語障害スクリーニング『STAD』、株式会社Gene リハノメ 2022年9月~、スクリーニング評価法STAD、一般社団法人 兵庫県言語聴覚士会 Zoom配信 2022年2月、東京医薬専門学校 2023年10月などにおいて講演を行った。