Elucidation of the divided attention during postural control under visual displacement conditions and development of intervention methods for unilateral spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kitatani Ryosuke  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (70805811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半側空間無視 / 空間性注意 / 分配性注意機能 / プリズム適応 / 姿勢制御 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、脳卒中後に特異的な高次脳機能障害である一側の空間への注意機能が低下する半側空間無視に対する介入手段の確立へ向けた基礎的な検討として、健常者を対象に半側空間無視に類似した視覚変位状態を引き起こした状態における姿勢制御時の分配性注意機能の特徴を検討する。また、プリズム適応による視覚変位状態での姿勢制御時、および注意課題時における脳活動の変化を検討することで、脳科学的にも効率的な介入手段を確立していくための基礎的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics of spatial and divided attention during standing postural control with a left unilateral spatial neglect-like behavior induced by left prism adaptation in healthy young adults. The reaction time to external stimuli was delayed in both right and left hemifields in the condition with postural control difficulty before prism adaptation. However, after left prism adaptation, the delay in reaction time in the right hemifield due to the postural control difficulty improved, while no significant change occurred in the left hemifield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半側空間無視を呈する脳卒中後患者は運動麻痺や感覚障害など多くの合併症を呈するため、半側空間無視が直接的に姿勢制御に与える影響を検討することは難しい中、本研究は基礎的な検討方法として、左プリズム適応による左半側空間無視様の状態を引き起こすことで、無視様症状が姿勢制御時の分配性注意機能に与える影響を検討した初の取り組みである。本研究成果により、姿勢制御の影響は通常の視覚認知状態では左右空間ともに生じる一方、無視様状態では姿勢制御が難しい条件になると無視側への影響がより強く生じることが示され、学術的意義だけでなく臨床現場における患者対応などの注意点として社会的意義も示唆された。