Therapeutic effects of combined cell transplantation and rehabilitation for cerebral infarction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimogawa Takafumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30849104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / リハビリテーション / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞の後遺症である運動機能障害は寝たきりの主要な原因となる。脳梗塞後の運動機能障害に対する新たな治療アプローチとして、再生医療、特に細胞移植による失われた神経回路の再構築に注目が集まっている。近年、細胞移植効果を強化し、運動機能回復を促進する治療法として、細胞移植とリハビリテーションの併用療法が期待されているが、脳梗塞に対するその有効性とメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究は、①脳梗塞後の運動機能障害に対する、多能性幹細胞由来神経細胞移植とリハビリテーションの併用療法の効果検証、②新生神経回路を介した運動機能変化のメカニズム解明、に取り組み、脳梗塞に対する新規再生医療を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the therapeutic effect of combined cell transplantation and rehabilitation in mouse with brain infarction. We transplanted neural organoids derived from the pluripotent stem cells to 4-week-old mice with brain infarction. Four weeks after the cell transplantation, graft-derived neurites were slightly observed around the graft. A motor functional analysis using foot fault test showed that motor performance was not significantly different between affected side and not affected side. We could not examine about only rehabilitation group and combined cell transplantation and rehabilitation group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は罹患率の高い疾患で要介護の主要な原因である。脳梗塞後の運動機能障害に対する治療として、リハビリテーションの有効性が示されているが、リハビリテーションのみでは完全回復は望めず、新たな治療アプローチとして再生医療による失われた神経回路の再構築が期待されている。しかし、既存の報告では脳梗塞モデルに対する局所細胞移植の神経回路再構築は限局的である。そのため、他治療との併用療法が期待されており、特にリハビリテーションとの併用が注目されている。脳梗塞に対する細胞移植ならびにリハビリテーションの併用療法の効果を示すことができれば、脳梗塞に対して新規治療アプローチを提案できる。