Dependency analysis between neuromodulation patterns and biomechanical responses in postural regulation in stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Hiroki  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00884032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 運動単位 / 表面筋電図 / 動作分析 / モーションキャプチャ / バイオメカニクス / 生体力学 / 脳卒中 / 動作解析 / 姿勢 / 体幹 / 姿勢制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,体幹筋運動単位の興奮特性を用いて脳卒中患者の姿勢調節における神経変調を解明すること,加えてその神経変調パタンと生体力学応答との依存関係を解明することである.大脳を複雑に経由した運動指令は運動単位に収束するため,体幹筋に対する神経興奮の変調を適切に感知し得る.また,脳卒中患者の神経変調を是正するリハビリテーションゴールは姿勢保持の安定であり,体幹を支持する筋力と言った生体力学的指標が正常化する必要がある.すなわち,脳卒中患者の姿勢調節における様々な神経変調パタンと生体力学応答との依存関係を明らかにすることで,多様な病態を呈する脳卒中患者のリハビリテーション効果指標確立に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, it was possible to identify the presence of a mechanical energy flow from the dorsal lumbar muscles to the paralysed side of the lower limb in the standing up movement of stroke patients. This is considered to be a movement strategy to protect the motor paralysis. In addition, during postural maintenance in acute stroke patients, some patients modulated muscle activity in response to stimulation when electrical stimulation was applied to the lumbar dorsal muscles. On the other hand, there was no significant change in posture itself and the effect was limited. The number of cases was small and additional measurements are still needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の立ち上がり動作における運動麻痺の代償関係を明らかにできたことは、今後のリハビリテーションの発展や装具開発に貢献できる。また、急性期の姿勢保持における電気刺激の効果を明らかにしたことで、急性期から提供できるリハビリテーション領域を拡大できた。前者の結果は論文化されており、一般化と言う点でも貢献度が高かったと考えられる。一方で、後者の結果は小数例に留まっており、追加計測・解析を行うことで社会実装において更に大きなインパクトを与えうる。