Elucidation of immobilization-induced hypersensitivity and possible therapeutic approaches to the affective neuronal circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIshikawa Yuki  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30783360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 痛覚閾値低下 / 関節不動化 / ドパミン / 側坐核 / D2受容体 / 痛覚閾値 / 情動 / 扁桃体
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛は器質的・心理的・社会的変化など多角的な要因が影響する複雑な痛みである。これまでの研究では、関節不動化モデル動物を用いて慢性疼痛の原因解明を進め、側坐核のドパミンD2受容体の感受性増強が痛覚閾値低下に影響していることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、情動系に関与している扁桃体と中脳辺縁系ドパミン神経路を含めた神経機構に焦点を当て、未だ明らかになっていない慢性疼痛の心理的要因と痛覚閾値の低下との関連性について調べることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mesolimbic dopaminergic pathways in model mice of chronic pain. Cast immobilization of the hind limb in mice decreased the paw withdrawal threshold, and this decrease was associated with the upregulation of D2 receptors in the nucleus accumbens. Furthermore, when cast immobilization was performed after mild stress was applied, improved the paw withdrawal threshold with a lower concentration of a dopamine D2 receptor antagonist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛は、複合的な要因で痛みが持続し、社会的および心理的要因などが影響している。本研究では、情動に関係する領域である中脳辺縁系ドパミン神経回路に焦点を当て、治療法について検討した。結果として、側坐核でのドパミンD2受容体が慢性的な痛覚閾値の低下に関与していることが示唆された。