Project/Area Number |
21K17480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kimihiko 関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10890890)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 半側空間無視 / 主観的視覚性垂直 / 主観的垂直感覚 / 眼球運動 / 視線移動 / 姿勢障害 / 視空間認知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
半側空間無視を伴う急性期脳卒中患者の姿勢障害の原因の一つに、垂直方向を知覚する機能(垂直性知覚)の障害がある。主観的視覚性垂直(SVV) は、この垂直方向を視覚的に判断する能力を計測する検査であり、半側空間無視患者のSVVはその偏倚と変動性の増大により特徴づけられる。しかし、患者の視空間認知過程や姿勢制御への影響は不明である。本研究では、SVV計測中の患者の視線パターンを解析し、視空間認知過程を特徴づける。次に、このSVV判断の視空間認知過程に対する視覚的手がかりが、半側空間無視患者の視線パターンに変化をもたらし、SVVを改善させ、姿勢障害とどのような関連があるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed subjective visual vertical (SVV) judgments of vertical orientation in patients with unilateral spatial neglect. When presented with a vertical frame as a visual cue, we found a reduction in SVV deviation and variability in judgment when starting from the neglected side, which is characteristic of patients with unilateral spatial neglect. Furthermore, analysis of eye movements for judging vertical showed that patients with unilatelal spatial neglect tended to fix their eye position on a specific part of the target not only on the neglected side but also on the non-neglected side, with less amount and frequency of eye movements, and symptoms characteristic of unilateral spatial neglect were also observed in SVV. These differences in eye movements were characterized by the presence or absence of damage to brain regions responsible for exploratory eye movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
半側空間無視患者における主観的視覚性垂直はこれまでにも多く報告されていたが、特に視線移動に特徴づけられる病態に対して、視線解析に基づく垂直判断の定量化はできていなかった。本研究では、主観的視覚性垂直における視線移動パターンを初めて明らかにし、その特徴は脳の損傷領域の機能障害に対しても支持できるものであった。さらに、半側空間無視により視空間性の知覚の障害があったとしても、視覚的手がかりが無視側からの偏倚と変動性を減少させる変調メカニズムは、臨床的に有用な視線誘導法を提案することを可能にし、半側空間無視患者の姿勢障害に対する新たなリハビリテーションに役立つ知見として社会的意義が高い。